August 25, 2011

Butter Bandit

Hmmm... so it seems I have a butter bandit.

It had to of been someone tall enough to reach the top shelf, and someone that is not missing any teeth.  That leaves one certain little girl. 

The confrontation caught on video:


August 22, 2011

Just Workin' On My Fitness


So I thought I would share my weight loss story, although this story is still being written. ;)

Back a short time ago, after my fourth baby Maleah, I got to my all time heaviest.  NO exercise, late night meals with my husband every. single. night.  This consisted of regular Fat Sandwich (and yes, the name tells you exactly what you're gonna get!) late night runs to 7-Eleven for chocolate donuts with chocolate milk, and I perfected my baking skills with some killer chocolate chip cookies and whatever else I craved.  It truly was disgusting!  When I finally decided to drop some weight, I took a 'before' picture... at my heaviest, 221 lbs.

(I sure know how to take a sad before picture, huh?  Haha)

So then I managed to get down to 206 before getting pregnant with a cute little critter named Maya.  I somehow only gained 15 lbs. during pregnancy, and popped out a 10 lb. 9 oz. monster.  So after about a week I was down to 196!

After months of being hugely pregnant and not being able to move, I was really itching to get some exercise!  At two weeks postpartum, I started walking.  I walked every night for a week, and then I jumped into Couch to 5K .  Let me tell you I was DYING after running for one minute!  But I stuck with it and made quick improvements!

About halfway through the Couch to 5k program, I starting lifting weights with a trainer three days a week.  That combined with a relatively healthy eating plan, I have gotten to


and then to


I have decided to take a picture whenever my weight ends in '0'.  So, 170, 160, 150, etc.  I will update when I have a new picture! 

Stay tuned for weight loss tips, food ideas, and exactly *how* to fit in exercise when you have small children!  :)

March 18, 2011

Remembering the Man I Married

The end of my pregnancies are always hard.  

I'm cranky.

He's not getting much loving so he's cranky.

No one gets much loving because we're both cranky.

Ugly cycle.

The stresses of life build up sometimes.  And your spouse sees you at your worst.  I'm definitely married for life, but that doesn't automatically mean things are peaches and roses.

I once read somewhere that when times are tough, to try and remember the man you married.

Remember why you fell in love.

Of course I'll never forget the little skinny guy that thought he was so cool...  The one I met in jazz band in seventh grade... The boy that hated my Spice Girl shoes...

The man that chose to marry me and that I chose to marry. 

The one I vowed FOREVER to.

My big man that cuddled each of our sweet babies...

The man that my son thinks hung the moon...

So may I try to remember, that when I'm picking up his clothes or making another late night supper for him, or whatever else it may be, that I would have been GLAD to do it for the man I fell in love with. 

And he's still there, that man I fell in love with.

Here I Am!

Hello to the one or two readers I have left!  :)

Sorry I haven't blogged since OCTOBER.  I got a little burnt out on all things techy and took a break from most of it.  I will be pondering about what direction I want to take this blog. 

So here are a few updates, since October was awhile ago!

- We are having another baby!  SHE is due May 22.  My babies like to come late though, so she could very well be a June baby.  Pregnancy has gone very well with no problems, thankfully!

- My oldest two girls started t-ball.  We got them gloves a little over a week ago, and they're doing awesome!  Games should start sometime in April.  Now I begin the life of Chauffeur Mom!

- Kids are still saying super funny stuff.  Unfortunately I've only been posting it on Facebook.  I need to post here so I can have a better place to store their funny comments!

Well not too much has happened, LOL.  Sorry I'm so boring!  I'll try to update more often, promise! :)  Just had to start somewhere!

October 22, 2010


Laila was wearing her headband around her forehead...

Me: Laila, is that a forehead band you're wearing?

Laila: Nope, it's a fifty-head band.

October 15, 2010


So I  have come to find that the more I relax with my girls' schooling, the more they actually learn.  This unschooling business may actually have a point to it! (Although we aren't unschoolers, LOL) 

This week we actually had an earthquake that we NOTICED (THAT has never happened in my 24 years living here!).  Guess what we spent the day learning about??  My kids had no idea what an earthquake was before that day.  Laila wondered why she couldn't SEE an earthquake.  She thought that if you could see a tornado, you could see an earthquake!  We spent a good hour watching various earthquake videos on the internet. :)

Today the kids were having a PB&J picnic outside, and they suddenly ran in screaming.  A bee had come to taste their sandwiches!  Then Laila asked "How do bees make honey?"  So we spent part of our day learning about bees.  (YouTube is handy like you wouldn't believe!!)

It's amazing what you can learn from life...  Questioning what's around you and researching it!  Their reading, writing, and arithmetic will come along... but some days you must stop to learn about more pertinent life situations, like "Are those hundreds of baby spiders on the back of the momma spider?"  Yiiiiiiikes! 

October 2, 2010

Bling It On Baby! Review and Giveaway

Win a personalized shirt!  See giveaway below.

Give a unique and meaningful gift to your little girl or boy with kids personalized gifts from Bling It On Baby! Embroider or monogram with a name or special message for your girl or boy. A personalized gift from Bling It On Baby! makes a great Christmas, holiday, birthday, baby shower or an any-day present.

Bling It On Baby! offers handmade custom applique clothes, embroidery, hair-bows, baby wipe cases, shoes, tutus, and much more!

If you see anything that you love (which I'm sure you will) don't hesitate to email Lisa at to order!

Lisa, owner of Bling It On Baby! made my girls some VERY cute tutus!  They've already worn them to dance class this week, and had fun running around the backyard for some pics.  Check them out!

There is SO MUCH adorable stuff to choose from!  You can order something for your little one just in time for Halloween:

Or find great gifts for a new baby!  How cool is this baby wipe case??


Bling It On Baby! is graciously giving away a kids' shirt for a boy or girl, personalized with your child's name!  Here is an example:

One lucky winner will get a shirt like this personalized for their child!  (Of course a boy's shirt will be more manly, lol)

- Like Bling It On Baby on Facebook.  Come back here and comment on what your favorite item is!

Please leave your email address so I can contact you if you win!!

Extra Entries (please leave a comment for each separate entry):
- Become a follower of Be Real Mom via Googe Friend Connect or reader (1 entry)
- Like Be Real Mom on Facebook (1 entry)
- Follow Be Real Mom on Twitter (1 entry)
- Share this giveaway on Facebook (1 entry, leave link)
- Share this giveaway on Twitter (1 entry, leave link)
- Blog this giveaway (2 entries, leave link)

This giveaway will end October 16, 2010 at 11:59 pm central time.  Winner will be chosen via and will be notified by email.  Winner will have 48 hours to respond before another winner is chosen.

Good luck!!


Related Posts with Thumbnails