September 28, 2009

A Day In The Life Of ME!

I've seen this done on other blogs before, and I always enjoyed getting a little glimpse of how other moms' days run. I took pictures of the things I did throughout the day, and now YOU get to see. Hope you enjoy! ;)

7:44 a.m.- Kaydence and Laila come wake me up. Here's Kaydence!
Photobucket

Laila wasn't quite ready to wake up yet, but she likes to follow Kaydence:
Photobucket

First things first! Cappuccino! My favorite machine:
Photobucket

I check on Royce, he's still asleep:
Photobucket

So I take a quick shower. I normally take showers at night, but since I didn't the night before, I took one today! Well sorry, that's not pictured. :)

I get dressed, and here's no makeup me!
Photobucket

I put on some of this... I use it instead of a moisturizer:
Photobucket

And then put on makeup!
Photobucket

Makeup me!
Photobucket

I throw my wet hair into a ponytail to air dry and go wake up Royce:
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket
Photobucket

Time for breakfast!
Photobucket

Eggs, toast, and orange juice.
Photobucket

During breakfast, I check Facebook. :)
Photobucket

Then the kids get their Vitamin D3:
Photobucket

And I take my morning vitamins!
Photobucket


So Sundays are my unofficiall "day off". I don't really do any cleaning, just basically cooking and the normal caring for the children. So the kitchen is backed up!!
Photobucket


I do the first load of dishes:
Photobucket

Meanwhile the kids are playing outside in their PJ's (and Kaydence in her princess dress):
Photobucket

Time to wake up Maleah!
Photobucket

She drinks her bottle while she gets dressed. I'm sad she's not nursing anymore, but for some reason my milk just started running out a couple months ago (which normally doesn't happen until I'm pregnant!). Oh well... At exactly one year that bottle goes BYE BYE!
Photobucket

A dressed baby!
Photobucket

I then call the older kids inside to get dressed. Royce gets dressed first:
Photobucket

Laila dresses herself, and I let Kaydence stay in her princess dress. She didn't want to smile for this pic, lol:
Photobucket

Then I throw a load of laundry in the washer:
Photobucket

Kaydence has a book to color for school tomorrow. The other two want to color also, so here they are at the coffee table:
Photobucket

While the older kids are coloring, Maleah is exploring the living room floor:
Photobucket

I get to work on some cleaning. I've implemented both Flylady and Managers of Their Homes. I deep clean different rooms on different days. Today was living room day. Time to spray the TV and get the dust off the entertainment center!
Photobucket

Then we push back the furniture to vacuum up the hidden things, lol:
Photobucket

Kaydence and Laila wipe the bottoms of the tables:
Photobucket
Photobucket

After a bit of work, viola! A shiny living room:
Photobucket

Then it's time for lunch. PB&J's! Quick, easy, and cheap. I have a whole sandwich, Royce has triangles, Kaydence has squares, and Laila has her crust cut off (which is given to Maleah).
Photobucket

The kiddos eating:
Photobucket

After eating the three oldest go back outside to play.
Photobucket

I switch out the laundry...
Photobucket

And then I hear a baby getting angry! Maleah was trying to follow me. Scoot!
Photobucket

And scoot some more!
Photobucket

After some baby cuddle time, Maleah gets another bottle.
Photobucket

Then Laila brings me a flower.
Photobucket

I unload the dishwasher...
Photobucket

And Kaydence brings me a flower.
Photobucket

Maleah has finished her bottle, and is getting angry, so I take her outside to be with her crazy siblings.
Photobucket

The kids had moved the chairs from the porch out into the sun because they were "tanning". Haha
Photobucket

I let the children continue to play outside, while I load in some more dishes! Thankfully I can see the backyard from the kitchen windows. :)
Photobucket


Then it's noon. :)

The kids come inside and wash their hands (because they were throwing coals around!)
Photobucket


Kaydence gets to work on her handwriting:
Photobucket

Laila and Royce want to do something too!
Photobucket
Photobucket

After handwriting, it's time for naps. Night night Maleah!
Photobucket

Night night Royce!
Photobucket

Laila wants one of Daddy's hot Cheetos before naptime!
Photobucket

Night night Laila!
Photobucket

When the 3 youngest are in bed, and it's all nice and quiet, Kaydence reads me a book. That way she doesn't get distracted or frustrated. ;)
Photobucket

After reading, Kaydence does her math assignment:
Photobucket

When her schoolwork is done, it's rest time for Kaydence. She doesn't exactly nap, but she'll rest on the couch and watch some TV. Sometimes she falls asleep, but not often.
Photobucket

Then it's nap time for me! It's what I gotta do if I want to stay up late with the hubby and wake up early with the kids. And yes, I took a picture of me with my eyes closed, just so you can get the full effect. Hahaha :)
Photobucket

When I woke up, I slacked off on the pictures, so I'll just have to tell you. I woke up, and Chris had gotten home. He had woken up Royce, and as soon as I got up Royce ran and woke up Laila. He wasn't supposed to, but he was just too excited!

We had our "climb all over Daddy" time for a little bit, and then I had some computer time. Got some organizational bill junk done. Fun fun.

I woke Maleah up, gave her another bottle, and handed her to her favorite guy. Then I went to defrost some chicken!
Photobucket

Then I cut the chicken up into tenders.
Photobucket

Chris fried the chicken tonight, with the help of Laila!
Photobucket

While dinner is being made, I find Maleah crawling around my room. She goes everywhere!
Photobucket

After eating our dinner of fried chicken, broccoli and cheese, and bread... the kids run around the living room while Chris is looking in our yearbook for someone we used to go to school with, (haha, don't ask):
Photobucket

I unload the dishwasher again:
Photobucket

And clean off the table:
Photobucket

While the kids play around, I load the dishwasher back up again and clear off the counters a little bit.

Then it's time for a little relaxation. We all lounge around and play, while hubby watches some Sportscenter. I've learned a lot from that ESPN, haha.

Then it's time for baths. I stick all four of them in the same bath. Then I take them out youngest to oldest and get their PJ's on, while Chris keeps an eye on the ones still in the bathtub.

First is Maleah!
Photobucket

Next is Royce!
Photobucket

Maleah gets her before bed bottle:
Photobucket

After getting the girls out of the tub, it's time to comb hair and oil it up (coconut oil again!). Kaydence is first!
Photobucket

The kids get to play games on my phone while I comb their hair. This was thought up mostly for Laila who HAAAATES getting her hair combed. Kaydence is loading a game of checkers.
Photobucket

Laila's turn! I get to comb this:
Photobucket


After fixing everyone's hair, we have cuddle/play time on my bed for awhile.
Photobucket

Then it's time for bed! Night night Maleah! (She's wondering why I'm taking pictures of her in her dark room!)
Photobucket

Night night Royce!
Photobucket

Kaydence and Laila pick up their room, and then I read a bible story to Kaydence and Laila. Today we read "Joseph and His Brothers".
Photobucket


Then they're ready for bed!
Photobucket
Photobucket

Oooops! Almost forgot those hats to protect their hair!
Photobucket
Photobucket

After the kids are in bed, I stick some cookie dough on a baking sheet to pop in the oven, for Chris and me.
Photobucket

I set the oven for 9 minutes, and wipe all the counters and table, and sweep the floor in the kitchen. Then the cookies are done!
Photobucket

Remember my chaotic kitchen?? I go to bed happy, because it now looks like this (and yeah I need to get some glue for that wooden piece that fell off the cabinets, lol. I forget every time I go to Super Target!):
Photobucket

I then hand Chris his cookies, and get some more computer time. This time it's more personal interests rather than business. I catch up on my MOMYS reading, check Facebook and emails, and write this blog!
Photobucket

After this, I will cuddle with my hubby in bed and watch a movie until it's time for night night or something else! ;)



Hope you enjoyed seeing my day! Now I want to see YOURS!

5 comments:

Jenna Richardson said...

You have a very full life/day! Im so jealous! I want to stay home with my baby! And combing that hair is a job itself!

Coralie McFarland said...

Wow, Lauren that is incredible!! You sound like an amazing wife & mommy! What a great example you are setting!! :)

Porsha said...

Gurl... I would wish to be half the wife and mother you are!!! You make me proud! :)

-Porsha

Ashley Kate said...

This was so neat! I think I will do one of these. Although my day is not nearly as exciting as yours! :) So cute!

Martha A. said...

Wow....what a day!!! What beautiful hair too your daughter has!

LinkWithin

Related Posts with Thumbnails